Menu
The Crescent Academy
The Crescent Academy
  • Welcome

    Welcome

    Dear Parents, We would both like to offer you a very warm welcome to The Crescent Academy. This is a wonderful school and we are very proud to be Principals here. We have such polite and hardworking children and marvellous members of staff. We encourage all of our parents to become a part of our rich and welcoming family. Mr Alston and Mrs Williams

  • Who's Who

    Picture 1 Mr D Alston - Executive Principal
    Picture 2 Mrs J Williams - Principal
    Picture 3 Mrs E Boughey - Vice Principal
    Picture 4 Miss L Tunnicliffe - Assistant Principal (Y6)
    Picture 5 Mr P Davies - Assistant Principal (Y4)
    Picture 6 Mrs H Vance - Assistant Principal (Foundation)
    Picture 7 Miss P Cooper - Assistant Principal, DCPO & SENCO
    Picture 8 Mrs J Hawkes - KS1 Phase Leader & Year 1 Teacher
    Picture 9 Mrs C Oakes-Lead Teacher (English) MATERNITY LEAVE
    Picture 10 Mrs K Cliffe - Lead Teacher (Maths)
    Picture 11 Mrs G Parkinson - French Teacher MATERNITY LEAVE
    Picture 12 Mrs E Cooper - Music Teacher
    Picture 13 Mrs L Dunne - Teacher
    Picture 14 Mrs L Steele - Teacher
    Picture 15 Miss A Chell - Assistant SENCO MATERNITY LEAVE
    Picture 16 Mr N Engleman - Y6 Teacher
    Picture 17 Mrs S Lutzeier - Y6 Teacher
    Picture 18 Miss K Pool - Y6 Teacher
    Picture 19 Mrs J Wild - Y6 Teaching Assistant
    Picture 20 Mrs A Martin - Y6 Teaching Assistant
    Picture 21 Mrs S Tezgel - Y6 Teaching Assistant
    Picture 22 Mr S Cartlidge - Inclusion Support Assistant (Y6)
    Picture 23 Mrs L Matthew - Y5 Teacher
    Picture 24 Miss H Jenkinson - Y5 Teacher
    Picture 25 Miss A Moruzzi - Y5 Teacher
    Picture 26 Miss L Butler - Y5 Teaching Assistant
    Picture 27 Miss S Wilkinson - Y5 Teaching Assistant
    Picture 28 Mrs C Ball - Y5 Teaching Assistant
    Picture 29 Mrs T Dunning - Inclusion Support Assistant (Y5)
    Picture 30 Mrs S Pardoe - Inclusion Support Assistant (Y5)
    Picture 31 Mrs L Williams - Y4 Teacher
    Picture 32 Miss Jo Lovatt - Y4 Teacher
    Picture 33 Mrs H Smith - Y4 Teaching Assistant
    Picture 34 Mrs A Gibson - Y4 Teaching Assistant
    Picture 35 Mr A Leese - Y4 Teaching Assistant
    Picture 36 Mrs G Osborne - Inclusion Support Assistant (Y4)
    Picture 37 Mrs A Perry - Inclusion Support Assistant (Y4)
    Picture 38 Mrs O Thomas - Y3 Teacher
    Picture 39 Mr T Keating - Y3 Teacher
    Picture 40 Miss A Roberts - Y3 Teacher
    Picture 41 Mrs J Heath - Y3 Teaching Assistant
    Picture 42 Mrs M Soltysik - Y3 Teaching Assistant
    Picture 43 Mrs J Scrivens - Y3 Teaching Assistant
    Picture 44 Mr A Gater - Inclusion Support Assistant (Y3)
    Picture 45 Miss J Watt - Y2 Teacher MATERNITY LEAVE
    Picture 46 Miss R Stokes - Y2 Teacher
    Picture 47 Miss S Deeley - Y2 Teacher
    Picture 48 Miss R Tinsley - Y2 Teaching Assistant
    Picture 49 Mrs J Berridge - Y2 Teaching Assistant
    Picture 50 Mr O Alston - Y2 Teaching Assistant
    Picture 51 Miss C Fonad - Inclusion Support Assistant (Y2)
    Picture 52 Mrs B Findler - Y1 Teacher
    Picture 53 Miss D Jolley - Y1 Teacher
    Picture 54 Mrs L Hobson - Y1 Teaching Assistant
    Picture 55 Miss A Clarke - Y1 Teaching Assistant
    Picture 56 Miss S Bourne - Y1 Teaching Assistant
    Picture 57 Miss K Haynes - Inclusion Support Assistant (Y1)
    Picture 58 Miss Lynsey - Inclusion Support Assistant (Y1)
    Picture 59 Miss H Brearley - Inclusion Support Assistant (Y1)
    Picture 60 Miss G Hyatt - Inclusion Support Assistant (Y1)
    Picture 61 Mrs A Coleman - Reception Teacher
    Picture 62 Mrs K Banner - Reception Teacher
    Picture 63 Miss F Llewelyn - Reception Teacher
    Picture 64 Miss L Southern - Reception Teacher
    Picture 65 Mr J Ashton - Senior Early Years Practitioner
    Picture 66 Miss C Foster - Senior Early Years Practitioner
    Picture 67 Mrs M Williams - Senior Early Years Practitioner
    Picture 68 Miss R Deakin -Apprentice Teaching Assistant (R)
    Picture 69 Mrs N Pickard - Nursery Teacher
    Picture 70 Mrs V Lane - Nursery Teacher
    Picture 71 Mrs R Giblin - Nursery Teacher
    Picture 72 Miss C Palmer-Supervisory Early Years Practitioner
    Picture 73 Miss J Greenleaves - Early Years Practitioner
    Picture 74 Miss J Ralph - Senior Early Years Practitioner
    Picture 75 Miss T Payne - Nursery Classroom Assistant
    Picture 76 Miss S Lunn - Nursery Classroom Assistant
    Picture 77 Mrs K Engleman - Nursery Classroom Assistant
    Picture 78 Miss L Dale - Inclusion Support Assistant (N)
    Picture 79 Miss R Ndongwe - Inclusion Support Assistant (N)
    Picture 80 Mr C Barton - Sports Coach
    Picture 81 Mr P Ward - Design Consultant
    Picture 82 Miss R Keegan - Classroom Assistant
    Picture 83 Miss M Probyn - Pupil & Families Welfare Officer
    Picture 84 Mrs D Carter - Learning Mentor
    Picture 85 Mrs J Beech - Learning Mentor
    Picture 86 Mrs A Newman - Parent Support Worker
    Picture 87 Mrs V Alexander - Wellbeing officer
    Picture 88 Miss D Oliver - Inclusion Support Assistant
    Picture 89 Mrs A Wooldridge - Inclusion Support Assistant
    Picture 90 Miss T Watson - Inclusion Support Assistant
    Picture 91 Mrs S McCann - Inclusion Support Assistant
    Picture 92 Mrs J Carr - Inclusion Support Assistant (FS)
    Picture 93 Mrs V Firman - School Business Manager
    Picture 94 Mrs L Hurst - Office Manager
    Picture 95 Mrs R Thorneycroft - Principals' PA
    Picture 96 Miss L Banks -Administration Assistant (Wellbeing)
    Picture 97 Mrs J Whitehouse - Administration Assistant
    Picture 98 Mrs A Heath - Administration Assistant
    Picture 99 Mr D Jones - IT Technician
    Picture 100 Mr J Heath - Site Manager
    Picture 101 Mr G Lowe - Janitor
    Picture 102 Ms S Molloy - Chair of Governors
    Picture 103 Mr D Christie - Community Governor
    Picture 104 Mrs L Stewart - Parent Governor
    Picture 105 Mrs B Bishop - Community Governor
    Picture 106 Mrs J Staley - Lunchtime Supervisor
    Picture 107 Mrs K Peach - Lunchtime Supervisor
    Picture 108 Miss L Dean - Lunchtime Supervisor
    Picture 109 Mrs L Ball - Lunchtime Supervisor
    Picture 110 Mrs L Williams - Lunchtime Supervisor
    Picture 111 Mrs M Vucago - Lunchtime Supervisor
    Picture 112 Mrs R Gale - Lunchtime Supervisor
    Picture 113 Mrs S Clayton-Barker - Lunchtime Supervisor
    Picture 114 Miss M Lockett - Lunchtime Supervisor
    Picture 115 Mr M Hawkes - Trainee Teacher
    Picture 116 Mrs L Barton - Trainee Teacher
    Picture 117 Mrs Ann Burns - Cleaner
    Picture 118 Mr Geoff Lowe - Janitor
    Picture 119 Mrs Susan Blundred - Cleaner
    Picture 120 Miss Rachel Machin - Cleaner
    Top